R.A.R.E.

CitywideLandlord-tenant records · 2003–2025Draft

Seattle’s housing complaints, as the City’s own record shows them.

36,106
of 56,258 landlord-tenant records the City published for 2003–2025
have no inspection date.

A blank date doesn’t prove no one came. It means the public record doesn’t say when anyone did.

40,540tenant complaints
9,961notices of violation
74.9%of complaints show no inspection date
545complaints with no district on record
Records 56,258 SDCI landlord-tenant records opened 2003–2025 Source City of Seattle code complaints & violations list, as enriched by STLCA on Jan 27, 2026 Fingerprint SHA-256 012d77ac41a4cde6… Limit from at least June 2024 until July 2025 the City’s inspection-date column held map locations, not dates; this page uses the dates the City published after that · details

What changed in 2018

Complaints rose. Inspection dates stopped showing up. Notices per complaint fell.

In 2016 the City opened 649 landlord-tenant complaints, and 14% of them show no inspection date. In 2018 it opened 2,808, and 81% show none. Notices of violation went from about 73 for every 100 complaints to about 14. By 2025 it was 5. The record itself does not explain the change.

Complaints opened each year

Landlord-tenant complaints, by the year they were opened

Complaints with no inspection date

Share of each year’s complaints

Notices of violation for every 100 complaints

Notices opened that year ÷ complaints opened that year × 100

2003–2016 · 14 years

6,922
complaints
12.6%
with no inspection date (873)
5,296
notices of violation, about 77 for every 100 complaints

2018–2025 · 8 years

32,523
complaints
89.5%
with no inspection date (29,123)
4,119
notices of violation, about 13 for every 100 complaints

2017 was the turning year: 1,095 complaints, 34% with no inspection date. Every complaint that shows no inspection date also shows no inspection result. Notices are counted by the year they were opened; the City’s list does not link each notice to a complaint, so this compares counts, not cases.

Show the numbers for every year
Year openedComplaintsNo inspection dateShareNotices of violationNotices per 100 complaints
2003812935.8%3138.3
200443711726.8%39089.2
200540510626.2%33883.5
200654411421.0%41175.6
20074906813.9%45292.2
20084395312.1%37485.2
2009465449.5%35977.2
20104685311.3%35275.2
2011507367.1%34668.2
2012555285.0%39771.5
2013646314.8%46071.2
2014623497.9%47075.4
2015613528.5%44372.3
20166499314.3%47372.9
20171,09537834.5%54649.9
20182,8082,26980.8%40114.3
20192,9602,48784.0%46515.7
20202,8122,51989.6%62722.3
20213,0042,74891.5%94231.4
20224,8284,46992.6%72014.9
20235,1594,70491.2%3356.5
20245,2104,67689.8%3436.6
20255,7425,25191.4%2865.0

What tenants reported

In their own words: evictions, mold, leaks and pests lead the list.

We searched the text of all 40,540 complaints for plain words like “mold,” “no heat” or “eviction.” This shows what tenants wrote about. It is not a finding that the problem was confirmed, and one complaint can mention more than one thing.

  • Eviction, lockouts, changed locks3,9609.8%
  • Mold, mildew, moisture3,8019.4%
  • Leaks, flooding, no water or hot water3,1647.8%
  • Rats, mice, roaches, bed bugs2,5626.3%
  • Unsafe, unsanitary, hazards1,6304.0%
  • No heat, furnace, freezing1,0882.7%
  • Doors, windows, locks, floors, ceilings7741.9%
  • Sewage, toilets, broken pipes6471.6%
  • Utilities shut off6281.5%
  • Harassment or threats5801.4%
  • No power, wiring, sparks5651.4%
  • Retaliation4161.0%
  • Broken or missing appliances1710.4%

24,684 complaints (60.9%) used none of these words, and 84 have no text at all. Words are matched whole, so “mice” does not count “pumice.”

Show the exact words searched
  • Eviction, lockouts, changed locks: evicted, eviction, evicting, eviction notice, illegal eviction, lockout, locked out, lock changed, kicked out, threatened with eviction, jceo, change locks
  • Mold, mildew, moisture: mold, mildew, black mold, moisture, water damage
  • Leaks, flooding, no water or hot water: no water, no hot water, water shutoff, water leak, leaking, flooding, no running water, plumbing
  • Rats, mice, roaches, bed bugs: rats, mice, rodents, roaches, cockroach, bed bugs, bedbugs, infestation, vermin
  • Unsafe, unsanitary, hazards: uninhabitable, unsafe, unsanitary, dangerous, hazard, fire hazard
  • No heat, furnace, freezing: no heat, no heating, heater broken, furnace, freezing, cold apartment
  • Doors, windows, locks, floors, ceilings: broken door, broken window, no lock, unfit building, structural, ceiling collapse, wall collapse, foundation, hole in floor, hole in ceiling, rotting floor, broken stairs
  • Sewage, toilets, broken pipes: sewage, raw sewage, toilet broken, no plumbing, pipes broken
  • Utilities shut off: utility shutoff, shut off, shut-off, turned off
  • Harassment or threats: harassment, harassed, harassing, threatening
  • No power, wiring, sparks: no power, no electricity, outlet sparks, sparking, ungrounded, exposed wiring, wiring, electric shock, live wire
  • Retaliation: retaliation, retaliating, retaliated
  • Broken or missing appliances: refrigerator broken, refrigerator is broken, fridge, no refrigerator, no stove, oven broken, no appliances

Seven districts

The same pattern in every district. District 7 has the fewest notices per complaint.

In every Council district, 7 to 8 in 10 complaints show no inspection date, and about 9 in 10 of those opened since 2018. District 7 had 14.7 notices of violation for every 100 complaints, the lowest in the city. District 2 had 32.2, the highest.

DistrictRecordsComplaintsNotices of violationNotices per 100 complaintsNo inspection date, all yearsNo inspection date, since 2018
District 17,5275,1361,62131.672.0%89.5%
District 28,8736,1281,97632.270.3%88.5%
District 311,0928,3091,70720.576.5%90.1%
District 46,6764,6591,23226.473.7%89.6%
District 57,2325,1411,34626.274.4%89.4%
District 66,2954,2031,06425.376.4%89.9%
District 77,8956,41994614.778.7%89.1%
No district on record66854569Not placed in a district by the City’s data

Districts are as the City’s data records them. Click a district to open its dashboard.

P.I.E.R. cross-reference · Elevators

113 addresses show up three times: tenant elevator complaints, Fire Department rescue calls, and elevators without a current certificate.

STLCA matched three City sources by address: Seattle Fire Department elevator rescue calls, tenant complaints that mention an elevator, and the City’s elevator certificate list. These 113 addresses show up in all three.

113addresses in all three sources
835Fire Department elevator rescue calls, Jan 2020 to Jan 2026
316tenant complaints mentioning an elevator
80addresses with no certified unit on file at all

The 10 addresses with the most rescue calls

District 1: 11 · District 2: 19 · District 3: 21 · District 4: 14 · District 5: 11 · District 6: 8 · District 7: 29

AddressDistrictRescue callsLast rescueElevator complaintsCertified units on fileUnits on file without a current certificate
913 S JACKSON ST21422025-06-21102
308 4TH AVE S2522025-08-121113
2024 3RD AVE7512025-06-22312
1911 22ND AVE S2502026-01-22213
9400 RAINIER AVE S2252025-12-02411
4515 BROOKLYN AVE NE4232025-11-25103
3621 33RD AVE S2212025-12-281911
710 CHERRY ST7182025-03-10102
1102 8TH AVE7162023-10-091421
1600 2ND AVE7142025-06-20505

Limits. The complaint count is a word search for “elevator,” so a few may be about something else. The certificate columns are a snapshot of the City’s list from January 31, 2026; a building’s status today can differ. A rescue call shows the Fire Department was sent, not why the elevator stopped.

P.I.E.R. · Property Intelligence Enforcement Registry

One address, every City record about it.

P.I.E.R. is STLCA’s cross-reference of City records by address. It connects complaints, rental registrations and permits at the same address. The elevator match above came out of it.

193,482Seattle addresses cross-referenced
248,719City complaint and violation records of every kind, not only landlord-tenant
278,226rental registration events, 2015–2025
1,005,340permit records

Status. 25,917 of these addresses have a rental registration on file. P.I.E.R.’s property flags are still being checked, so none are shown on this page yet.